Privacy Policy

Revision Date: March 1, 2015

westcotthousebandb.com regards the protection and privacy of your personal information very seriously. We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and that you trust us to exercise the utmost care with it. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use that personal information you provide to us or which is collected in connection with your use of westcotthousebandb.com. If you have any questions or feedback, please feel free to contact us at admin@westcotthousebandb.com any time.

Information We Collect

We collect “personally identifiable information”, meaning information that could be used to identify you individually (such as your email address or IP address), to provide you with products and services we make available through westcotthousebandb.com, to communicate with you, and to manage your registered account.

Information Collected Upon Registration

If you would like to contribute any content to our Web Site, you will be required to become a registered member, as well as submit personally identifiable information to westcotthousebandb.com. This happens in a number of instances, such as when you sign up as a registered member, or if you desire to receive marketing materials and information. Personally identifiable information that we collect in such instances may include your IP address, email address, screen name, password and zip code, and other optional information you elect to provide to us in your profile. Providing additional information beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional, but enables you a fuller experience on the Web Site.

You may access your profile on westcotthousebandb.com to update or correct information you have provided us, or request that we deactivate your account and remove your personally identifiable information from our active databases by emailing us at admin@westcotthousebandb.com where users can email to deactivate account. In the case of deactivation, we will remove your personally identifiable information as soon as is reasonably possible in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. We retain in our files information that we deem necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems or enforce our Terms of Service Agreement. Additionally, your information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including backup storage.

Additional Information

Recipes, photos and videos you decide to post on westcotthousebandb.com are displayed to all visitors of westcotthousebandb.com, and we are not required to keep any such content private. ALL information you submit will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Browser and IP Information; Cookies

Each time you visit westcotthousebandb.com, we may collect information regarding your browser type and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and store such information through use of “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer that is tied to information about you. The type of information collected includes the URL you came from and go to, your browser information and your IP address. Cookies enable westcotthousebandb.com to confirm that a user is logged in, to provide easier registration, and to improve the Website. We do NOT use cookies to collect information that could be used to identify you personally, such as your email address. If you wish, you can set your browser, by editing its options, to accept or reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

Use of Information We Collect

We may use your personal account information to operate, maintain, customize and personalize your experience with westcotthousebandb.com based on your individual usage habits, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout and the website. We also use the information we collect about you to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our Terms of Service Agreement.

We may engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including without limitation hosting and maintenance, customer relationship, database storage and management, and marketing. We may share your personal account information with them, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your information. We may use your email address to send you notifications regarding the Web Site and new services we think you may find valuable.

WITHOUT YOUR AFFIRMATIVE CONSENT, westcotthousebandb.com DOES NOT SELL, RENT OR OTHERWISE SHARE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH ITS ADVERTISERS OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES, EXCEPT IN THE CASE OF A REQUIRED DISCLOSURE OR UNDER THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPH. WE SHARE WITH OUR PARTNERS AND ADVERTISERS ONLY AGGREGATED OR OTHERWISE NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

If we obtain IP addresses, usage data and browser information from our users, we may use such information for the following purposes: (a) to diagnose and prevent service or technology problems that are associated with the IP addresses; (b) to help us provide you with customized content and promotions that match your stated preferences; (c) to prepare geographical or other statistical data to help us better serve our users; (d) to create new features, promotions and services in connection with the Platform; and (e) to monitor the use of the website.

However, westcotthousebandb.com. may need to disclose personally identifiable information (“Required Disclosure”) when required by law or if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process, (b) enforce this privacy policy or the Terms of Service Agreement, (c) respond to claims that your Personal Information violates the rights of third parties, (d) protect the rights, safety or property of westcotthousebandb.com or its users or others, or if (e) westcotthousebandb.com becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or other transaction resulting in a change of control of westcotthousebandb.com, in which case you will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this privacy policy.

Security

westcotthousebandb.com is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. To do that, we employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. In the event any of our security measures are breached, which we of course cannot guarantee against, we will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored personal data to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Web Site in the most expeditious time possible, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Other sites

This privacy policy applies only to westcotthousebandb.com. We may include links to other websites, which we do not control. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. westcotthousebandb.com expressly disclaims responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you leave our Web Site and enter other sites, we encourage you to read their privacy practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

westcotthousebandb.com may update its privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Any such changes will be posted on this page and the revision date thereof will be indicated at the top of the page. We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

If we make material changes in our privacy practices, we will post a prominent notice on our Website notifying you of the change. If the change affects how your personally identifiable information is treated, then that change will not apply to you without your affirmative consent, and if after a period of 30 days you have not consented, your account will be automatically suspended, and your personally identifiable information continue to be treated according to the earlier privacy policy in force, until such time as you may choose to consent to that change.

CAN SPAM Act

To provide compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we promise to: (a) NOT use false, misleading subjects or email addresses; (b) identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way; (c) include the physical address of our business or site headquarters; (d) monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used; (e) honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and (f) allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Dispute Resolution

Any dispute, claim or controversy relating to this or any previous privacy policy shall be resolved as provided in our Terms of Service Agreement.

Questions

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at admin@westcotthousebandb.com.

This privacy policy is governed by the terms of the westcotthousebandb.com Terms of Service Agreement, available for review here.